Go Back   theMGZR.co.uk :: MG ZR forum
Register FAQ Calendar Mark Forums Read Advertise

 
Privacy Policy
Access to and use of this site ('themgzr.co.uk') is provided by www.themgzr.co.uk subject to the following terms:
 
 
 
Introduction:
 
This policy covers the www.themgzr.co.uk use of personal information that the www.themgzr.co.uk collects when you use . www.themgzr.co.uk. The policy also gives you information about cookies; www.themgzr.co.uk and third parties' use of cookies; and how you may reject such cookies.

From time to time, you will be asked to submit personal information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use services on our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards and www.themgzr.co.uk membership.

By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable www.themgzr.co.uk and its service providers to provide you with the services you select. Whenever you provide such personal information, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. When using your personal informaiton www.themgzr.co.uk will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.
 
Visitor Information:
 
During the course of any visit to www.themgzr.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.
 
What is a cookie?:
 
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a website's computer and stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites.

Many sites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user user and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of all www.themgzr.co.uk features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
 
Use and storage of your personal information:
 

When you supply any personal information to www.themgzr.co.uk we have legal obligations towards you in the way we use those data. We must collect the information fairly, that is, we must explain how we will use it (see the notices on particular webpages that let you know why we are requesting the information) and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else.

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of www.themgzr.co.uk membership you no longer wish to continue your registration as a www.themgzr.co.uk member.

For safety reasons, however, the We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

If you are notified on a www.themgzr.co.uk site that your information may be used to allow the www.themgzr.co.uk to contact you for "service administration purposes", this means that the www.themgzr.co.uk may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular service has been suspended for maintenance. We will not contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on www.themgzr.co.uk unless you specifically agree to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time if you sign up specifically to receive such promotional information.
 
Access to your personal information:
 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information the www.themgzr.co.uk holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to any of the Administrators :- (Jonnaz, vRShafz and andylew0)
 
Users 16 and under:
 
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the www.themgzr.co.uk website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
 
 

All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:43.



Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
vBulletin Security provided by vBSecurity v2.2.2 (Pro) - vBulletin Mods & Addons Copyright © 2017 DragonByte Technologies Ltd.
Copyright ©2004 - 2014 theMGZR.co.uk Ltd 06371623

The theMGZR.co.uk logo is registered with the UK Copyright Service: 285179

 

Garage vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.